Classes Open for Alumni to Attend
A number of our distinguished faculty invite alumni to attend their classes on Friday, November 19. Free and no registration required. Read below the incredible list of offerings:
Friday, November 19, 2021
8:00 AM
Class: HONS 226: Western Civ-I | Elisabeth van Meer
Location: Berry 103, 80-A St. Philip Street
Class: PHYS 111: General Physics I | Laura Penny
Location: RITA 387, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street
9:00 AM
Class: ASTR 129: Introductory Astronomy | Chris Fragile
Location: RITA 102, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street
Class: HONS 226: Western Civ-I | Elisabeth van Meer
Location: Berry 103, 80-A St. Philip Street
Class: EXSC 330: Kinesiology | Kate Pfile
Location: JOHN 207, F. Mitchell Johnson Physical Education Center, 30 George Street
Topic: Fundamental movement patterns – terminology and phases of walking gait
Class: SPAN 202: Spanish | Colleen Moorman
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Workplace benefits in Spain; Professions in the Spanish-speaking world
Class: HONS 245 | Chad Galuska
Location: Robert Scott Small 104, College Way (Cougar Mall)
Topic: Psychological Explorations of the Conscious Will- Are We Free?
10:00 AM
Class: HTMT 210 | Steve Livtin
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Environmental Impacts of Tourism
Class: Hebrew 101 | Noa Weinberg
Location: JSC 337, Jewish Studies Center, 96 Wentworth Street
Class: Spanish 202 Intermediate| Devon Hanahan
Location: JC Long 124, 9 Liberty Street
Topic: Workplace benefits in Spain
Class: HONS 245| Bryan Ganaway
Location: Berry 103, 80-A St. Philip Street
Topic: The History and Philosophy of Science
Class: SPAN 202 FYE | Carmen Grace
Location: ECTR 217, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Madrid and Andalucía
Class: Math 323 | Stéphane Lafortune
Location: MYBK 207, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street
Topic: Differential Equations
Class: GRMN 201 | Stephen Della Lana
Location: RSS 251, Robert Scott Small, 175 Calhoun Street
Topic: How to describe an accident and get help.
Class: MEDH 200 | Kathy Béres-Rogers
Location: RSS 103, Robert Scott Small, 175 Calhoun Street
Topic: Intro to our new minor, Medical Humanities
Class: HONS 390 | Renaud Geslain
Location: RITA 103, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street
Topic: Honors Molecular Biology
11:00 AM
Class: Spanish 314 Conversation | Devon Hanahan
Location: JC Long 124, 9 Liberty Street
Topic: Personal relationships
Class: Hebrew 201 | Noa Weinberg
Location: JSC 337, Jewish Studies Center, 96 Wentworth Street
Class: GRMN 201 | Stephen Della Lana
Location: RSS 351, Robert Scott Small, 175 Calhoun Street
Class: ASTR 129 | Chris Fragile
Location: RITA 102, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street
Topic: Astronomy
Class: ASTR 311: Stellar Astrophysics | Laura Penny
Location: RITA 363, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street
Class: GEOL 352 | Erin Beutel
Location: SSMB 211, School of Sciences and Math Building, 202 Calhoun Street
Topic: Deformation will occur.
Class: HTMT 210 | Steve Livtin
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Environmental Impacts of Tourism
Class: ENGL 202 | Kathy Béres-Rogers
Location: MYBK 210, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street
Class: LING 125: Intro to Linguistics | Colleen Moorman
Location: ECTR 112, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Signed Languages
12:00 PM
Class: THTR 277: Acting I | Todd McNerney
Location: CATO 319, Marion and Wayland H. Cato Center for the Arts, 161 Calhoun Street
Class: HIST 250: The Viking Age | Phyllis Jestice
Location: MYBK 306, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street
Class: SPAN 275 | Carmen Grace
Location: ECTR 217, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Reading of a short story in Spanish: “El eclipse”
Class: SPAN 202 | Colleen Moorman
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Workplace benefits in Spain; professions in the Spanish speaking world.
1:00 PM
Class: GRMN 201 | Stephen Della Lana
Location: JSC 337, Jewish Studies Center, 96 Wentworth Street
Class: HONS 245 | Bryan Ganaway
Location: Berry 103, 80-A St. Philip Street
Class: SPAN 202 | Colleen Moorman
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Workplace benefits in Spain; professions in the Spanish speaking world.
Class: GEOL 492 | Erin Beutel
Location: SSMB 211, School of Sciences and Math Building, 202 Calhoun Street
Topic: Senior seminar
Class: ENGL 321 | Kathy Béres-Rogers
Location: MYBK 210, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street
Topic: “New Romanticisms” introduces race, gender, and sexuality into the traditional canon.
2:00 PM
Class: ENGL 220: Poetry I | Gary Jackson
Location: MYBK 116, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street