CofC Logo
Fall Alumni Weekend 2021
November 19-21
banner image
Select Classes Open for Alumni to Attend

Select Classes Open for Alumni to Attend

By Darren Callihan
Posted on 1 September 2021 | 6:19 pm

Classes Open for Alumni to Attend

A number of our distinguished faculty invite alumni to attend their classes on Friday, November 19. Free and no registration required. Read below the incredible list of offerings:

Friday, November 19, 2021

8:00 AM

Class: HONS 226: Western Civ-I | Elisabeth van Meer
Location: Berry 103, 80-A St. Philip Street

Class: PHYS 111: General Physics I | Laura Penny
Location: RITA 387, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street

9:00 AM

Class: ASTR 129: Introductory Astronomy | Chris Fragile
Location: RITA 102, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street

Class: HONS 226: Western Civ-I | Elisabeth van Meer
Location: Berry 103, 80-A St. Philip Street

Class: EXSC 330: Kinesiology | Kate Pfile
Location: JOHN 207, F. Mitchell Johnson Physical Education Center, 30 George Street
Topic: Fundamental movement patterns – terminology and phases of walking gait

Class: SPAN 202: Spanish | Colleen Moorman
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Workplace benefits in Spain; Professions in the Spanish-speaking world

Class: HONS 245 | Chad Galuska
Location: TBD
Topic: Psychological Explorations of the Conscious Will- Are We Free?

10:00 AM

Class: HTMT 210 | Steve Livtin
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Environmental Impacts of Tourism

Class: Hebrew 101 | Noa Weinberg
Location: JSC 337, Jewish Studies Center, 96 Wentworth Street

Class: Spanish 202 Intermediate| Devon Hanahan
Location: JC Long 124, 9 Liberty Street
Topic: Workplace benefits in Spain

Class: HONS 245| Bryan Ganaway
Location: Berry 103, 80-A St. Philip Street
Topic: The History and Philosophy of Science

Class: SPAN 202 FYE | Carmen Grace
Location: ECTR 217, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Madrid and Andalucía

Class: Math 323 | Stéphane Lafortune
Location: MYBK 207, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street
Topic: Differential Equations

Class: GRMN 201 | Stephen Della Lana
Location: RSS 251, Robert Scott Small, 175 Calhoun Street
Topic: How to describe an accident and get help.

Class: MEDH 200 | Kathy Béres-Rogers
Location: RSS 103, Robert Scott Small, 175 Calhoun Street
Topic: Intro to our new minor, Medical Humanities

Class: HONS 390 | Renaud Geslain
Location: RITA 103, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street
Topic: Honors Molecular Biology

11:00 AM

Class: Spanish 314 Conversation | Devon Hanahan
Location: JC Long 124, 9 Liberty Street
Topic: Personal relationships

Class: Hebrew 201 | Noa Weinberg
Location: JSC 337, Jewish Studies Center, 96 Wentworth Street

Class: GRMN 201 | Stephen Della Lana
Location: RSS 351, Robert Scott Small, 175 Calhoun Street

Class: ASTR 129 | Chris Fragile
Location: RITA 102, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street
Topic: Astronomy

Class: ASTR 311: Stellar Astrophysics | Laura Penny
Location: RITA 363, Rita Hollings Science Center, 58 Coming Street

Class: GEOL 352 | Erin Beutel
Location: SSMB 211, School of Sciences and Math Building, 202 Calhoun Street
Topic: Deformation will occur.

Class: HTMT 210 | Steve Livtin
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Environmental Impacts of Tourism

Class: ENGL 202 | Kathy Béres-Rogers
Location: MYBK 210, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street

Class: LING 125: Intro to Linguistics | Colleen Moorman
Location: ECTR 112, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Signed Languages

12:00 PM

Class: THTR 277: Acting I | Todd McNerney
Location: CATO 319, Marion and Wayland H. Cato Center for the Arts, 161 Calhoun Street

Class: HIST 250: The Viking Age | Phyllis Jestice
Location: MYBK 306, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street

Class: SPAN 275 | Carmen Grace
Location: ECTR 217, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Reading of a short story in Spanish: “El eclipse”

Class: SPAN 202 | Colleen Moorman
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Workplace benefits in Spain; professions in the Spanish speaking world.

1:00 PM

Class: GRMN 201 | Stephen Della Lana
Location: JSC 337, Jewish Studies Center, 96 Wentworth Street

Class: HONS 245 | Bryan Ganaway
Location: Berry 103, 80-A St. Philip Street

Class: SPAN 202 | Colleen Moorman
Location: ECTR 115, Thaddeus Street Education Center, 25 St. Philip Street
Topic: Workplace benefits in Spain; professions in the Spanish speaking world.

Class: GEOL 492 | Erin Beutel
Location: SSMB 211, School of Sciences and Math Building, 202 Calhoun Street
Topic: Senior seminar

Class: ENGL 321 | Kathy Béres-Rogers
Location:
MYBK 210, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street
Topic: “New Romanticisms” introduces race, gender, and sexuality into the traditional canon.

2:00 PM

Class: ENGL 220: Poetry I | Gary Jackson
Location:
MYBK 116, Maybank Hall, 165 Calhoun Street